Choosing the right hair care product for your hair is a process that involves looking at a variety of factors. To get started, you want to consider the ingredients in your hair care products to ensure that they are something that you are comfortable with. By taking the time to research the ingredients, you can choose something that is designed to target your hair concerns specifically. You can even opt for a hair care or treatment product to help you reach your hair goals. By keeping in mind how your hair reacts to different hair care products, you can choose a product that is right for your hair.
The use of natural surfactants in haircare has become the latest trend because of the multiple benefits they provide for your hair. In this blog, we will discuss one such multi-purpose haircare ingredient- Stearyl Alcohol which is effective in maintaining your scalp and hair health.
What is Stearyl Alcohol?
Natural fatty alcohols such as stearyl alcohol are derived from palm kernel oil and coconut oil. Stearyl alcohol is produced by converting oils into alcohol, distilling them, and hydrogenating them.
It is used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in many cosmetics and personal care products. The fatty alcohol- Stearyl alcohol is an organic compound known as Octadecyl alcohol, also known as 1-octadecanol, which is an organic compound commonly called Stearyl Alcohol. Fatty alcohols are a mixture of fatty acids or oils and alcohols. They are versatile cosmetic ingredients in numerous skincare, haircare, and personal care products.
You can extract Stearyl alcohol from stearic acid; using catalytic hydrogenation. Stearic acid is a natural fatty acid extensively used in many plant-derived, organic hair care products. Catalytic hydrogenation is the process of adding hydrogen atoms into a molecule with the help of a metal catalyst. Stearyl alcohol is available in white granules and flakes. They are insoluble in water.
Benefits of Stearyl Alcohol in haircare
Long-chain fatty alcohols such as stearyl alcohol differ from the short chain or volatile alcohols such as propanol, ethanol, and isopropyl alcohol. Short chain alcohol can strip the natural oil of your hair, making your hair look dry, frizzy, and brittle. Contrary to this, long-chain fatty alcohol has a hydrating, soothing, and conditioning effect keeping your hair soft and silky. Let's elucidate the benefits of stearyl alcohol in haircare.
The emollient properties of stearyl alcohol are to keep your strands well-conditioned, soft, and shiny. In addition to preventing moisture loss, it makes your hair look soft, smooth, and glossy.
2. Improves the texture
Stearyl alcohol is known to improve the product's texture by improving the formulation's consistency. It acts as a thickening agent, giving the product a rich, creamy consistency, thus making it more appealing to your senses.
Emulsifier plays a vital role in providing stability to the product formula. Most hair care products contain oil and water-based ingredients in the product formula. Stearyl alcohol binds the immiscible liquids such as oil and water together in the product. It binds the product's ingredients and prevents them from separating in the formula.
4. Improve the barrier function
Stearyl alcohol is used as an emollient to hydrate and condition your scalp and hair. As a result, your skin remains hydrated longer due to the protective barrier created by these fatty acids. Stearyl alcohol is good for shampoos, conditioners, and hair masks to improve dry and flaky skin.
Emollients are essential for maintaining the scalp's natural barrier, which is crucial to scalp health. Disrupting the skin's natural barrier can lead to dry scalp conditions such as dry, itchy, and flaky scalp. Stearyl alcohol's emollient qualities help to smoothen and detangle hair. This ingredient is found in many hair care products.
5. Wetting & dispersing agents
This fatty alcohol helps reduce the molecules' surface tension, facilitating better absorption of the ingredients. It improves the product's spreadability, allowing it to glide through your strands, thus improving the efficacy of the product formula.
How to use Stearyl Alcohol in haircare products?
Stearyl alcohol is used in hair care products to keep your strands hydrated and well-conditioned, improving the elasticity of the strands. It is an emollient, keeping your strands hydrated for a longer time. It acts as an emulsifier, a thickening agent, and a cleansing agent in your hair care product, gently cleanses your scalp, and restores the hydration level of your strands, improving the texture of your strands. Stearyl alcohol is primarily used in hair care products to stabilize the product formulation and increase its shelf life. Due to these beneficial properties, Stearyl alcohol is used in various hair care products such as shampoos, conditioners, hair creams, and mousses.
How to choose Stearyl Alcohol in haircare
When choosing a stearyl alcohol-based haircare product, check the label and look for the terms- Octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol, as they are the synonyms of Stearyl alcohol.
Other ingredients it is compatible with
It works well with other hydrating ingredients in your hair care products.
Side effects of Stearyl Alcohol
Stearyl alcohol is generally considered to be safe for external use. It is considered to be a low-hazard ingredient in cosmetic products. No potential risk is associated with it, and you can use it on any hair. As per clinical studies, Stearyl alcohol has a low potential to cause any skin sensitization or any allergic reaction. Beginners should perform a patch test before using it.
Not all alcohols are bad for your hair. You should know which alcohol is good for you and which is bad. You can utilize the beneficial properties of good alcohol (fatty alcohol) to improve the texture of your hair.
Also Read :
All the content published on www.Curlvana.in is solely for information purposes. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consider seeking the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion, or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.