Murumuru Butter

Murumuru Butter

Murumuru butter is famous for healing dry skin and hair, thanks to its moisturizing nature. In recent times it has gained popularity for its hair care benefits. It deeply nourishes, softens and smoothens the hair. 
Jamaican Black Castor Oil Reading Murumuru Butter 7 minutes Next Coffee EO

You must have heard about an ingredient called ‘murumuru butter' in hair care products. Have you ever wondered what it is? If yes, then you’re at the perfect place! In this blog, we will discuss what murumuru butter is as well as its various uses and benefits for hair. Let’s start!

What is murumuru butter?

Murumuru butter is obtained from murumuru nuts of a palm tree called ‘astrocaryum murumuru’, which is grown in the Brazilian Amazon region. Rich in vitamins A and C; omega fatty acids 3, 6, and 9; oleic acid; lauric acid, and other essential acids, murumuru butter is yellowish-white in color with a cream-like texture. Because of its rich chemical composition, it is used in various skin and hair care products. It is famous for healing dry skin and hair, thanks to its moisturizing nature. Murumuru butter is very well known for softening the texture of hair and protecting skin from dryness.

Benefits of murumuru butter for hair

There are several benefits of murumuru butter. It is especially beneficial for the hair. Some of the benefits of murumuru butter are listed below.

1. No more frizzy hair!

Coloring your hair too much or using heat-based hair styling tools much often may damage your hair, leading to rough, dry, and frizzy hair. Murumuru butter has lauric acid present in it. This helps in penetrating the hair shaft and locking in moisture. In this way, murumuru butter moisturizes the hair, preventing it from getting dry and frizzy.

2. It makes your hair shinier.

You cannot have shiny hair if your hair is not hydrated properly. It is important to maintain hair health to make the hair silkier and shinier. Murumuru butter does just the same. It keeps the hair hydrated and moisturized, and promotes natural hair shine, leading to smooth, shiny hair.

3. It prevents clogging of pores.

Many hair oils end up clogging the hair follicles, leading to hair loss. However, with murumuru butter, it's not the same! Murumuru butter hydrates and moisturizes your scalp as well as your hair without clogging the hair pores. This leads to healthy, hydrated, and moisturized hair.

4. It is good for curly hair.

If you have curly hair, you know how hard it is to maintain your hair health! Curly hairs are much less porous as compared to other types of hair. Due to this, the moisture does not reach much below the cuticles, the reason why curly hair lacks moisture and ends up rough and frizzy. However, just like every other hair type, curly hair needs to be maintained to be in good health too. As mentioned before, murumuru butter is famous for its moisture trapping ability. That means, it penetrates the hair shaft so that the moisture goes deep into the roots, making your curly hair hydrated as well as moisturized.

5. It prevents split ends and hair fall.

Over-hydrated hair follicles often lead to hair fall. On the other end, too much usage of heat-based styling tools, and coloring your hair too often end up making your hair rough, frizzy, and brittle, leading to split ends, which leads to hair loss as well. Controlling hair fall and split ends is therefore very important. Rich in omega fatty acids, murumuru butter helps combat this problem. It efficiently repairs damaged hair and helps it regain elasticity by moisturizing it intensely, leading to strong, smooth, and flexible hair!

6. It protects hair from environmental damage.

Regular exposure to pollutants and extreme weather conditions may make your hair lose its moisture, leading to dry, damaged hair. Therefore, it is necessary to protect your hair against environmental damage. Non-greasy and lightweight, murumuru butter is perfect for everyday usage to protect your hair from environmental damage by keeping it moisturized and hydrated.

7. It makes your hair soft.

Not maintaining your hair health and using heat-based styling tools excessively may end up making your hair extremely damaged and frizzy. And maintaining such dry and frizzy hair is not an easy task, especially if you have curly hair. Murumuru butter is rich in vitamins A and C; omega fatty acids 3, 6, and 9; oleic acid; lauric acid along with many other essential acids. These help in repairing hair damage and improving hair health, by going deep into the hair shaft till the roots and trapping in moisture, keeping the hair hydrated and moisturized. These also help in combating damage from heat-based styling tools, making the hair silky and soft, all the while keeping it hydrated without making it seem greasy.

How to use murumuru butter?

Murumuru butter can be used in many ways, depending on how you wish to use it- as a conditioner, as a hair mask, or to simply add shine to your hair. Listed below are a few ways in which you can use murumuru butter:

  1. As a conditioner: Murumuru Butter can be used as a conditioner as well. It will hydrate and moisturize your hair, preventing it from getting frizzy and dry after a shampoo wash. To use murumuru butter as a conditioner, gently dry your hair after washing it so that it is damp and then apply murumuru butter on the hair. This will work as a ‘post shampoo hair-care remedy’ and give you silky, conditioned hair.
  2. As a hair damage repairer: If your hair has been damaged due to excessive use of heat-induced styling tools and frequent exposure to pollutants and intensive weather conditions (such as humidity or rainfall), then you can use murumuru butter as a hair damage repairer as well. Apply some murumuru butter to your hair strands and roots regularly to make it overcome the damage, leading to soft, shiny hair.
  3. As a hair mask: While murumuru butter works perfectly fine as a conditioner as well as a hair damage repairer, you can use it as a hair mask as well if your hair is too damaged and dehydrated. Simply apply some murumuru butter to your hair and leave it for 2-3 hours or even overnight as a hair mask. Take the amount depending on your hair texture and length- if you have short hair, use 2 to 3 teaspoons at max; whereas if you have long hair, it is recommended to use at least 2 tablespoons of murumuru butter. The same goes for hair texture- if your hair texture is fine or medium, use less quantity of murumuru butter, whereas if you have thick hair, you should take murumuru butter in a quantity that is enough to coat your entire hair. Afterward, you can wash it off with shampoo and conditioner.

We hope you now understand the benefits and uses of murumuru butter and add it to your hair care routine!

 

 

 

All the content published on www.Curlvana.in is solely for information purposes. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consider seeking the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion, or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.